Barossa Half 2018 Web Header 750x550 768x563

ENTER ONLINE

Race Information

Distance

21.1km

DSC 0156
Date Sunday 26 May 2024
Entries Close Wednesday 22 May (12:00am ACST)
Recommended Arrival Time 7:00am
Start Time 8:00am
Minimum Age 18
Fee (General) $80 (Till 22 April) / $100 (23 Apr – 22 May)
Cut Off Time 5 hours 30 minutes
Age Categories 18-20, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70-79, 80+

Bib Names will be printed on Bibs for entries received prior to 2 weeks before closure.

Course Map

Info Booklet

 

Join SARRC for our 46th Barossa Marathon. With an AIMS Certified course, you can qualify to Major Marathons overseas.

Starting at and finishing at The Rex Aquatic Centre in Tanunda, 2024 will be an event you won’t want to miss. Course remains the same as 2023.

Race Bib Collection:

Friday 24 May – 12.00pm - 5.30pm - Sportitude, 20 Manton St Hindmarsh SA 5007

Saturday 25 May – 9.00am - 12.00pm - Sportitude, 20 Manton St Hindmarsh SA 5007

Saturday 25 May – 2.30pm - 5.00pm – Château Tanunda, 9 Basedow Rd, Tanunda SA 5352 (NEW LOCATION)

Sunday 26 May – 6.00am – 7.30am – The Rex, Barossa Aquatic Centre, Tanunda SA

Car Parking: PARKING & ROUTE MAP

Limited Parking is available in The Rex car park and across the road from The Rex. Alternative parking is along Menge Rd, Magnolia Rd West and East (see Parking map above)

This year, SARRC will be putting on a bus service from Adelaide to Tanunda (1hr travel time). Busses will leave from the University Club Rooms on MacKinnon Parade with the first bus leaving at 5:30am. Depending on demand, additional busses will be arranged. Busses will return to Adelaide starting from 11:00am. Reservations can be made along with your entry at a low cost of $20. If you have already entered and did not reserve a seat, you can do so HERE

Placegetter Presentations:

Marathon – 11.00am
Half Marathon – 10.00am
10K – 9.30am
5K – 9.30am

Prize Money

  Marathon
  Male Female
1st Overall $750  $750
2nd Overall $400 $400
3rd Overall $300 $300
1st SARRC * $300 $300

* SARRC member (excluding Overall Winners) must be a paid-up member as at close of General Race Entries as well as on Race Day (registration during late entry period will not be eligible for SARRC prize money).

Drink Stations:

All Drink Stations have water. Some have INFINIT electrolyte drink.
DS1
(2.9km) – electrolyte
DS2 (5.9km)
DS3 (9.3km) – electrolyte
DS4 (12.3km)
DS5 (14.4km) – electrolyte
DS6 (18.6km)

  Medal COUNTDOWN

Medal COUNTDOWN

5.00km race
Has 196
Medals left.
10.00km race
Has 380
Medals left.
21.10km race
Has 694
Medals left.
42.20km race
Has 156
Medals left.

2022 Medal Ribbons All T

Marathon Pacers:

This year we hope to have the following pacers.

Finish time Pace Name Flag Pacer Flag 42.2km
1:30:00  04:16 TBA  Yes
1:40:00 04:45 TBA Yes
1:45:00 04:59 TBA Yes
2:00:00 05:40 TBA Yes
2:06:00 06:00 TBA Yes 

Note: We are always looking for volunteer pacers for this years event. If you are confident that you can run consistantly at any of these 'TBA' paces while still being able to talk and encourouge those around you and would like to volunteer to be a pacer, please send an mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with a brief resume of current results at this distance. If chosen, your race entry will be complementary.

Fee Type
Super Early Bird
until 1159PM
2024-02-22
Early Bird
until 1159PM
2024-04-22
General
until 1159PM
2024-05-22
Late Entry Price
SARRC Member Run-5.00km $28.00 $32.00 $36.00 Same as Adult(18+)
Adult(18+) Run-5.00km $35.00 $40.00 $45.00 $55.00
Youth (12-17yrs) Run-5.00km $28.00 $32.00 $36.00 $46.00
Under 12 (5-11yrs) Run-5.00km $24.50 $28.00 $31.50 $41.50
SARRC Member Run-10.00km $44.00 $48.00 $52.00 Same as Adult(18+)
Adult(18+) Run-10.00km $55.00 $60.00 $65.00 $75.00
Youth (12-17yrs) Run-10.00km $44.00 $48.00 $52.00 $62.00
SARRC Member Run-21.10km $64.00 $72.00 $80.00 Same as Adult(18+)
Adult(18+) Run-21.10km $80.00 $90.00 $100.00 $110.00
Teenager (15-17yrs) Run-21.10km $64.00 $72.00 $80.00 $90.00
SARRC Member Run-42.20km $100.00 $112.00 $124.00 Same as Adult(18+)
Adult(18+) Run-42.20km $125.00 $140.00 $155.00 $165.00
Bus Transport Run-42.20km $15.00 $15.00 $15.00 $15.00
Bus Transport Run-ALL km $20.00 $20.00 $20.00 $20.00
Medal Engraving Run-ALL km $9.00 $9.00 $9.00 $10.00

NOTE: Members usually get 20% Discount off General Fees on all events,- CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE!